Product details

Boss head

Boss head

Item no.: 02043-00

print
  • Description
  • Related Experiments

Function and Applications

Boss head for the secure attachment of round or square rods.

Equipment and technical data:

  • To holdplates, measuring rules, etc. can be used straddling a square support rod.
  • Prismatic clamp with clamping screw.
  • Material: metal, diecast
  • Clamping screw: steel/plastic head
  • Clamping range: for round rods: 4...12 mm an for square rods: 4x4mm...12x12mm and for plates: 2...14 mm
Experiment Item no.
Photosynthesis (measurement of oxygen pressure) with Cobra4 P4110260
Transpiration of leaves with Cobra4 P4110360
Glycolysis (pressure measurement) with Cobra4 P4110460
Enzymatic activity of catalase with Cobra4 P4120660
Centripetal force/centrifugal force with Cobra4 P6000660
The cracking of petroleum P7171300
Student set Mechanics 1, TESS advanced Physics 15271-88
Student set Heat 1, TESS advanced Physics 15274-88
Student set General Chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15300-88
Student set Organic chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15304-88
Student set Inorganic chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15301-88
Student set Chemistry of polymers, TESS advanced Chemistry 15305-88
Student set Food chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15306-88
Student set Renewable energy 2, Solar / Water / Wind, TESS advanced Applied Sciences 15288-88
DEMO advanced Applied Sciences Renewable Energy supplementary set Solar cells, Wind energy, Hydropower 15581-88
Student set Heat 2, TESS advanced Physics 15275-88
Set gas laws with glass jacket, 230 V 43003-88
Measurement of time P0998200
Determination of the mass of solid and liquid bodies P0998300
Determination of the volume of regular and irregular bodies P0998400
Determination of the density of solid bodies P0998500
Determination of the density of liquids P0998600
Weight P0999000
Hooke's law P0999100
Bending of a leaf spring P0999200
Calibration of a dynamometer P0999300
Force aligned in the same and opposite direction P0999400
Combination of forces; parallelogram of forces P0999500
Force on a pulley mounting P0999700
Finding the center of gravity P0999800
Reaction forces for an unloaded beam P1000000
Reaction forces for a loaded beam P1000100
Restoring force on a displaced pendulum P1000200
Beam balance P1000500
Double-sided lever P1000600
One-sided lever P1000700
Force and displacement on a fixed pulley P1000800
Force and displacement on a free pulley P1000900
Block and tackle formed from a free and a fixed pulley P1001000
Block and tackle with four pulleys P1001100
Force and displacement on a step wheel P1001200
Gear mechanisms and belt drives P1001300
Potential energy and tension energy P1001500
Power P1001600
Hydrostatic pressure P1001800
Archimedes' principle P1002000
Finding the density of solid bodies by measuring the buoyan-cy P1002100
Finding the density of liquids using a densimeter P1002200
Capillary action P1002400
Pumps and siphons P1002600
Helical spring pendulum P1002700
Thread pendulum (mathematical pendulum) P1002800
Oscillations of a leaf spring P1002900
Damping P1003000
Forced oscillation and resonance P1003100
Displacement-time recording P1003200
Reversible pendulum (physical pendulum) P1003300
Coupled pendulum systems P1003400
Laws of uniformly acceleration motion with the 2-1 timer P1003905
Free fall with the 2-1 timer P1004105
Electrolysis of water P1028200
Thermal equilibrium P1042200
Calibration of a thermometer (thermometer model) P1042300
Temperature measurement with a thermocouple P1042400
Expansion of liquids and gases P1042500
Expansion coefficient of liquids P1042600
Expansion of air at constant pressure P1042700
Expansion of air at constant volume P1042800
Linear expansion of metals P1042900
Bimetallic principle P1043000
Thermal conduction of solid bodies P1043100
Thermal conduction coefficient of metals P1043200
Thermal convection in liquids and gases P1043300
Thermal conduction in liquids P1043400
Absorption of thermal radiation P1043500
Thermal insulation P1043600
Temperature of mixed liquids P1044000
Heat capacity of the calorimeter P1044100
Specific heat capacity of solid bodies P1044200
Calorimetric temperature measurement P1044300
Conversion of mechanical energy into internal energy P1044400
Melting and freezing curve of sodium thiosulphate P1044600
Heat of evaporation of water P1044800
Heat of condensation of water P1044900
Distillation P1045000
Evaporation P1045100
Boiling point elevation P1045400
Detection of quinine in tonic water P1259800
Deflection of beta+ particles (positrons) in a magneticfield P1315300
Conversion of electrical energy into mechanical energy P1353700
Photo diodes P1401200
The Darlington circuit P1402000
Acoustic Doppler effect with universal counter P2150405
Chladni figures P2150501
Vapour pressure of water at high temperature P2340100
Quantitative determination of fat / Soxhlet extraction P3120200
The effect of gravity and centrifugal force on plants P4050200
Determination of the human visual field P4070200
Time resolving capability of the human eye P4070300
Test of human reaction capacity P4070400
Volumetric measurement of breathing in small animals P4090100
Photosynthesis (bubble counting method) with Cobra4 P4110160
The importance of carbon dioxide for photosynthesis and cellular respiration with Cobra4 P4110660
Ionic permeability of the cell membrane with Cobra4 P4120260
Determination of the Michaelis constant with Cobra4 P4120360
Substrate inhibition of enzymes with Cobra4 P4120460
Enzyme inhibition (poisoning of enzymes) with Cobra4 P4120560
Properties of material - combustibility, melting point P7150200
Properties of matter - boiling point P7150300
Mixture separations - filtration, magnatic separation P7150900
Mixture separation - extraction P7151000
Dissolution processes on liquids P7151800
Periodic system properties of a group of elements - Group 2 P7152200
Dipole properties P7152300
Properties of oxygen P7153500
Reactions in pure oxygen P7153600
Nitrogen, preparation and properties P7153800
Carbon dioxide, preparation and properties P7153900
Model of a fire extinguisher P7154000
Reduction of copper oxide P7154400
Mode of operation of an aeration tank (sewage treatmentplant) P7155000
Water treatment in sewage treatment plants P7155100
Water, an oxide P7155400
Degradation of water by reducing agents P7155500
Synthesis of water P7155600
Mineral constituents of plants P7156000
Hazardousness of concentrated sulphuric acid P7157100
Plant pigments as indicators P7157200
Preparation and properties of hydrochloric acid P7157700
PVC- a potential hydrochloric acid former P7157900
Oxidation of sulphurous acid P7158100
Preparation and properties of sulphuric acid P7158200
Preparation and properties of carbonic acid P7158300
Brönsted acids: conductivity comparison of molten and dis-solved oxalic acid P7158400
Ammonia- comparison of gas and aqueous solutions P7158750
Aqueous solubility of ammonia P7158800
Alkali formation due to a reaction of base metals with water - qualitative determination of the conductivity of solution P7159100
Salt formation due to a reaction of acids with alkalis P7159400
Salt formation from chemical elementsreaction of zinc and iron with sulphur and iodine P7159600
Thermal decomposition of salts P7159900
The detection of carbon by oxidation P7170200
The characterisation of methane P7170700
The characterisation of ethylene P7171000
The characterisation of ethine (acetylene) P7171100
Oil fields P7171200
Removal of paraffins by extraction P7171400
Removal of paraffins by urea P7171500
Prodution of methanol "wood spirit" P7171700
Alco test-tubes P7171800
The properties of homologous series of alcohols P7172100
Polyhydric alcohols P7172200
The characterisation of acetone P7172500
The characterisation of acetic acid "wood vinegar" P7172700
The acidic character of carboxcyclic (alkane) acids P7172800
Esters of acetic acid P7173000
Esters of various alkane acids P7173100
Constituents of polymers (1): The thermal decomposition/oxidtion of polymers P7180000
Step-growth polymerisation (1): The formation of polyamide P7181200
Modification of plastics (5): production of polysterene foam P7182000
The structure and composition of proteins P7185000
Procedure for producing Quark P7185200
Tanning matter in tea P7186300
Lactose P7187100
Composition of starch P7187400
Pectins P7187600
Cleavage of starch during digestion P7187700
Detection of vitamin C P7187800
Drinking water treatment P7187900
Phosphate in meat products P7188300
Measurement of respiratory volume P9152000
Calibration of a force measuring instrument P9152100
The two-sided lever P9152200
Save energy, use pulleys P9152300
Pumping water using solar energy P9506160
Pumping of water using wind energy P9506260
Storage of the electric energy from a solar cell in a capacior P9512100
Solar-hydrogen system P9516300
Pumping water using solar energy P9518100
Pumping water using wind energy P9518200
Efficiency of the pump in the conversion of electric energy to potential energy P9518300
Running water drives a generator P9518400
Heating water using a parabolic trough P9519100
How heating is influenced by the position of the absorber in the parabolic trough P9519200
Model of a parabolic trough field P9519300
Student set Linear motion with Timer 2-1, Dynamics, TESS advanced Physics 15283-88
Stutent set Linear motion with Cobra4 Mobile-Link (Dynamics), TESS advanced Physics 15284-88
Berlese apparatus 64204-88
TESS advanced Electronics EB 2 optional accessories for 1 group 13472-88
TESS advanced Electronics EEP 2 optional accessories for 1 group 13479-88
DEMO advanced Electronics necessary accessories 15572-01
Laws of uniformly acceleration P1003962
Free fall with Cobra4 P1004162
Resonance frequencies of Helmholtz resonators with Cobra4 Xpert-Link P2150864
TESS advanced set Analytical Chemistry with Cobra4 Mobile-Link, ACH 2 15303-77
Set Gas laws w. glass jacket & Cobra4, 115 V 43021-01
Student set Acids, Bases, Salts, TESS advanced Chemistry 15302-88
Determination of the gravitational acceleration (with sup-port material) P1421702
Measurement of the hydrostatic pressure with a pressure element P1423100
Mathematical pendulum P2132100
Set Mechanical devices in everyday use, TESS beginner Sciences 15239-88
Force reduction with a two-sided lever P6104100
Force reduction with a one-sided lever P6104200
Changing direction of force P6104300
Force reduction P6104400
Force reduction and direction change of force P6104500
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510562
Titration of a weak acid with a strong basewith Cobra4 P7510762
Titration of a weak acid with a weak base with Cobra4 P7510962
Titration of a polyprotic acid with a strong with Cobra4 P7511062
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong acid with Cobra4 P7511562
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511662
Experimental confirmation: Henderson-Hasselbalch with Cobra4 P7511762
Titration of an acidic soft drink with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511862
Basic set Cobra4 Biochemistry and plant physiology with handbook 15620-88
Chemical process: synthesis and analysis P1131701
Weight with measureAPP P0999068
Biegung einer Blattfeder mit measureAPP P0999268
Hydrostatic pressure with measureAPP P1001868
Schraubenfederpendel mit measureAPP P1002768
Thermal equilibrium with measureAPP P1042268
Thermal insulation with measureAPP P1043668
Specific heat capacity of metals with measureAPP P1044268
Calorimetric temperature measu P1044368
Conversion of mechanical energ P1044468
Melting and freezing curve of P1044668
Evaporation with measureAPP P1045168
Force reduction and direction change of force with SMARTsens P6104569
Force reduction with SMARTsense P6104469
Changing direction of force with SMARTsense P6104369
Force reduction with a one-sided lever with SMARTsense P6104269
Force reduction with a two-sided lever with SMARTsense P6104169
Evaporation with SMARTsense P1045169
P1044669
P1044469
P1044369
Specific heat capacity of metals with SMARTsense P1044269
Temperature of mixtures and heat capacity of the calorimeter P1044169
Thermal insulation with SMARTsense P1043669
Thermal equilibrium with SMARTsense P1042269
Helical spring pendulum with SMARTsense P1002769
Hydrostatic pressure with SMARTsense P1001869
Bending of a leaf spring with SMARTsense P0999269
Weight with SMARTsense P0999069
Large-scale display, digital 07157-00D
Temperature of mixtures and heat capacity of the calorimeter with measureAPP P1044168
Enzymatic activity of catalase with SMARTsense P4120669
The importance of carbon dioxide for photosynthesis and cellular respiration with Cobra4 P4110669
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510569

Follow us on
Facebook YouTube
PHYWE - excellence in science
  • 0
  •