Product details

Laboratory pen, waterproof, black

Laboratory pen, waterproof, black

Item no.: 38711-00

print
  • Description
  • Related Experiments

Function and Applications

For writing on glass, porcelain or plastic surfaces.

Equipment and technical data

  • waterproof
  • color: black
Experiment Item no.
Student set General Chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15300-88
Student set Organic chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15304-88
Student set Inorganic chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15301-88
Student set Food chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15306-88
Student set General biology, TESS advanced Biology 15296-88
Student set Water, TESS beginner Sciences 15233-88
Detection of quinine in tonic water P1259800
Boiling point diagram of a binary mixture P3030401
Solubility diagram of two partially miscible liquids P3030501
Miscibility gap in a ternary system P3030601
Fractional distillation with the bubble tray column with Cobra4 P3031660
Chromatographic separation processes: Gas chromatography with Cobra4 P3031760
Quantitative determination of fat / Soxhlet extraction P3120200
Liquid mixtures P7150700
Mixture separations - filtration, magnatic separation P7150900
Mixture separation - chromatography P7151100
Comparison of a physical process and a chemical reaction P7151200
Test for nitrogen P7151600
Air, a mixture of substances P7153400
Water content of natural substances P7154500
Solubility of gases in water P7154700
Solubility of salts in water - comparison with the solubili-ty of gases in water P7154900
Soda-lime glass beads P7156400
General safety precautions to be taken when handling acids P7157000
Plant pigments as indicators P7157200
The effects of acids on indicators P7157300
The effects of acids and lyes on natural and commercial P7157400
The effects of acids on metals P7157500
Safety precautions to be taken when handling lyes P7158600
Reaction of alkalis with aluminium - alkali strength P7159300
Salt formation due to a reaction of acids with metal oxides P7159500
Salt formation by precipitation reaction - qualitative determination of chlorids and sulphates P7159700
Hydrolysis of salts P7159800
Thermal decomposition of salts P7159900
The decomposition of organic substances P7170000
The detection of oxygen P7170300
The detection of nitrogen P7170400
The homologous series of the alkanes P7170800
The reactivity of the alkanes P7170900
The borax test P7171900
The idoform test P7172000
The properties of homologous series of alcohols P7172100
Polyhydric alcohols P7172200
Schiff's test and Fehling's test P7172400
The use of formic acid P7172600
The properties of soap P7173400
The coagulation of egg white changes its composition P7185100
The solubility of fats P7185300
The composition of fats P7185600
The water content of fatty products P7185700
Detection of fats with dyes P7185900
Fresh and spent deep-fry fat P7186100
Detection of methanol P7186200
Tanning matter in tea P7186300
Coffee in beverages P7186400
Active agents in pepper P7186500
The term carbohydrate P7186600
The solubility of carbohydrates P7186700
The detection of glucose with Fehling's solution P7186800
Reducing properties of glucose P7186900
Fructose P7187000
Detection of starch P7187200
Composition of starch P7187400
Wheat gluten P7187500
Cleavage of starch during digestion P7187700
Detection of vitamin C P7187800
Drinking water treatment P7187900
Carbon dioxide P7188100
Ammonia in liquorice P7188200
Phosphate in meat products P7188300
Detection of nitrite in meat products P7188400
Enzymatic browning P7188500
Emulsifying agents P7188700
Enzymatic cleavage of proteins P7188800
Catalases P7188900
Conditions necessary for germination of seeds P8010600
Germination and temperature P8010900
Germination and light P8011000
The function of roots P8011600
The sense of taste P8013600
Student set Titration and analytical chemistry, TESS advanced Chemistry 15303-88
TESS advanced set Analytical Chemistry with Cobra4 Mobile-Link, ACH 2 15303-77
Student set Acids, Bases, Salts, TESS advanced Chemistry 15302-88
Student set Substances in everyday use, TESS beginner Sciences 15234-88
Properties of Matter,hardness, colour,magnetisability,water, solubility P7150102
Acidic or basic character of solutions P7150104
Properties of mixtures P7150601
Mixture separations - filtration, magnatic separation P7150901
Comparison of a physical process and a chemical reaction P7151201
Hardness of water P7155201
Acids and their effect on indicators P7510100
The effect of acids and bases on natural and synthetic indicators P7510200
Identification of buffers with indicators P7510300
Saline solutions and their effect on various indicators P7510400
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510500
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510562
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with the aid of several indicators P7510600
Titration of a weak acid with a strong base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510700
Titration of a weak acid with a strong basewith Cobra4 P7510762
Titration of a weak base with a strong acid with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510800
Titration of a weak acid with a weak base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510900
Titration of a weak acid with a weak base with Cobra4 P7510962
Titration of a polyprotic acid with a strong base with the aid a suitable indicator P7511000
Titration of a polyprotic acid with a strong with Cobra4 P7511062
Determining the pKa value of a weak acid with half titration P7511100
Identifying cations with a flame test P7511200
Anion analysis with precipitation reactions P7511300
Determination of chloride by Fajans P7511400
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong acid with Cobra4 P7511562
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511662
Experimental confirmation: Henderson-Hasselbalch with Cobra4 P7511762
Titration of an acidic soft drink with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511862
Determination of the molar masses of metals P1309462
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510569
Determination of the microbial count P4140400
Properties of mixtures P7150600
Brönsted acids: acidity comparison of an aqueous and an ace-tonic solution of citric acid P7158500

Follow us on
Facebook YouTube
PHYWE - excellence in science
  • 0
  •