Product details

PHYWE power supply, universal DC: 0...18 V, 0...5 A / AC: 2/4/6/8/10/12/15 V, 5 A

PHYWE power supply, universal DC: 0...18 V, 0...5 A / AC: 2/4/6/8/10/12/15 V, 5 A

Item no.: 13504-93

print
  • Description
  • Related Experiments
  • Downloads and Documents

Function and Applications

Versatile heavy duty power supply which can also be used as a constant current supply in schools, laboratories or workshops.

Equipment and Technical Data

  • Direct current source: Stabilised, regulated output direct voltage, continuously adjustable from 0...18 V
  • Adjustable current limit between 0...5 A
  • LED display for constant current operation
  • Permantely short-circuit proof & protected against exterior voltages
  • Alternative voltage output:
  • Multitap transformer 2...15 V, outputs galvanically separated from main grid
  • Full load capacity (5 A), even if direct current is supplied simultaneously
  • Short-circuit protection through overcurrent circuit breaker
  • All output voltages available at 4 mm safety plug sockets.
Experiment Item no.
DEMO advanced Optics necessary accessories 15550-01
DEMO advanced Electricity nece 15570-01
DEMO advanced Renewable Energy Basic Set , necessary accessories 15580-01
The law of conservation of mass in chemical reactions P1134300
Properties of lithium, sodium and potassium P1137300
Graphite and diamond P1142200
Electrolytic deposition and quantity of electricity (Fara-day's first law) P1147500
Faraday's laws P1309500
Molten-salt electrolysis P1310500
Voltage measurement P1380200
Current measurement P1380300
Changeover switches and alternating switches P1380500
The safety fuse P1380700
The bimetallic switch P1380800
And- and Or circuit P1380900
Ohm's law P1381000
The resistance of wires - dependence on the length and P1381100
The resistance of wires- dependence on the material and tem-perature P1381200
The resistivity of wires P1381300
Current and resistance in a parallel connection P1381400
Current and resistance in a series connection P1381500
Voltage in a series connection P1381600
The potentiometer P1381700
The power and work of the electric current P1381900
Capacitors in direct current circuits P1382000
Charging and discharging a capacitor P1382100
Capacitors in alternating current circuits P1382200
Diodes as electrical valves P1382300
Characteristics of a silicon diode P1382500
The NPN transistor P1383100
The transistor as a direct current amplifier P1383200
The current-voltage characteristic of a transistor P1383300
The transistor as a switch P1383400
The transistor time-delay switch P1383500
The PNP transistor P1383600
Conversion of electrical energy into thermal energy P1396700
Conversion of electrical energy into mechanical energy andvice versa P1396800
Conductivity of aqueous solutions of electrolytes P1396900
The connection between current and voltage in conductive P1397000
Electrolysis P1397100
Galvanisation P1397200
The lead accumulator P1397400
The magnetic effect of a current-carrying conductor P1397700
The Lorentz force: current-carrying conductors in a magnetic P1397800
The electric bell P1397900
The electromagnetic relay P1398000
Controlling with a relay P1398100
The galvanometer P1398300
The permanent magnet motor P1398500
The series motor P1398600
The shunt motor P1398700
Generation of induced voltages with an electromagnet P1399000
The alternating current generator P1399100
The direct current generator P1399200
Lenz's law P1399300
The behaviour of a direct current generator under load P1399400
Current transformation P1399600
The forces between the primary and secondary coils of atransformer P1399700
Self-induction when switching a circuit on P1399900
Self-induction when switching a circuit off P1400000
The coil in the alternating current circuit P1400100
Earthing of the power supply line P1400300
The protective conductor system P1400400
The protective isolation transformer P1400500
The NTC resistor P1400600
The PTC resistor P1400700
Characteristic curve of a Zener diode P1400900
The Zener diode as voltage stabiliser P1401000
Light-emitting diodes P1401100
Photo diodes P1401200
Bridge rectifiers P1401300
Alternating voltage amplification with a transistor P1401500
Stabilisation of the operating point of a transistor ampli- P1401600
Temperature control of a transistor P1401800
Undamped electromagnetic oscillations P1401900
The Darlington circuit P1402000
The two-stage transistor amplifier P1402100
Optical fibre communication P1402300
Linear expansion of a wire (with support material) P1427202
The permanent magnet motor (with the demonstration generatorsystem) P1433302
The series motor (with the demonstration generator system) P1433402
The shunt motor (with the demonstration generator system) P1433502
Voltage transformation (with a set-up transformer) P1434102
High-voltage line P1434300
Peltier heat pump P2410800
Characteristic curve and efficiency of a PEM fuel cell and a PEM electrolyser P2411100
Determination of the earth's magnetic field P2430100
Magnetic field of single coils / Biot-Savart's law with a teslameter P2430201
Magnetic field of paired coils in a Helmholtz arrangement with a teslameter P2430301
Magnetostriction with the Michelson interferometer P2430800
Specific charge of the electron - e/m P2510200
Electron spin resonance P2511200
Beta spectroscopy P2523200
Hall effect in metals P2530300
Determination of the enthalpy of vaporisation of liquids with Cobra4 P3020461
Determination of the mixing enthalpy of binary fluid mixtures with Cobra4 P3020661
Determination of the hydration enthalpy of an electrolyte (solution enthalpy) with Cobra4 P3020761
Determination of the enthalpy of neutralisation with Cobra4 P3020861
Determination of the melting enthalpy of a pure substance with Cobra4 P3020961
Determination of the enthalpy of combustion with a calorimetric bomb P3021401
Electrode kinetics: The hydrogen overpotential of metals with Cobra4 P3061861
Determination of Faraday's constant P3062101
Electrogravimetric determination of copper P3062201
Conversion of electrical energy into thermal energy P9501360
Conversion of electrical energy into mechanical energy and vice versa P9501460
The solar cell as a diode P9502460
Generation of hydrogen and oxygen and the characteristiccurve of a PEM electrolyseur P9504160
Faraday efficiency and energetic efficiency of a PEMelectrolyser P9504260
Current-voltage characteristic and power of a PEM fuel cell P9504560
Faraday efficiency and energetic efficiency of a PEM fuel cell P9504660
Efficiency of an electrolyseur-fuel cell-system P9504760
Electrical energy from wind energy - Influence of wind speed, wind direction and load P9505160
Influence of number of rotor blades P9505260
Storage of electric energy from wind energy with an accumulator P9505360
Storage of the electric energy won from wind energy in a capacitor P9505460
Current-voltage characteristic of a wind wheel P9505560
Pumping of water using wind energy P9506260
Peltier effect: Cooling engine P9507160
Peltier effect: Heat pump P9507260
Pilot experiment for the use of ambient heat with the help o the peltier heat pump P9507360
Current balance / force acting on a current-carrying conductor with an amperemeter P2410601
Waltenhofen Pendulum P1298500
Hydrogen in the redox series: normal hydrogen electrode P1148400

Follow us on
Facebook YouTube
PHYWE - excellence in science
  • 0
  •