Product details

Software Cobra4 - multi-user licence

Software Cobra4 - multi-user licence

Item no.: 14550-61

print
  • Description
  • Related Experiments
  • Accessories
  • Downloads and Documents

Function and Applications

The "measure Cobra4" measuring software leaves nothing to be desired.

As soon as a Cobra4 sensor is connected to a PC, irrespective of whether by Cobra4 Wireless or Cobra4 USB Link, the "measure Cobra4" software opens completely automatically and shows the connected sensors, the required measuring windows and the current measuring data.

Measurement recording is then started with a single CLICK.

This all takes under 40 seconds!

Benefits

Embedded experiments with online documentation and measurement examples and automatic configuration

NAVIGATOR

On the left hand side of the software EVERYTHING ALWAYS IN VIEW.

In theNAVIGATOR, you can:

  • 1. Automatically see all connected sensors
  • 2. See / change the condition of the sensors (activated, deactivated)
  • 3. Change all sensor parameters by double clicking
  • 4. Add calculated channels that allow e.g. the online conversion of measuring values (e.g. °C to K) or the calculation of measured values from different measuring channels (e.g. calculation, illustration of the resistance from current and voltage)
  • 5. Easily load measuring examples- experiments descriptions, parameter settings, displays and graphs come automatically
  • 6. Easily load configuration files. You will automatically have the optimum setting for your application

MEASURING WINDOW:

All measuring values are displayed immediately.

The following views can be selected individually by measuring channel:

  • 1. Digital measuring value window
  • 2. Analogue measuring value window
  • 3. Graphs
  • 4. Additional measuring graphs with a free choice of scale application
  • 5. AS WITH MICROSOFT® PRODUCTS: Open the correct application window by doubleclicking or using the right mouse button
  • 6. All modifications can also be made DURING THE MEASUREMENT.

LOAD EXPERIMENTS:

  • Numerous experiments examples are easily loadable.
  • In addition to a comprehensive experiments description in pdf format with structure image, material list, experimental set-up and results, the parameters required for this experiment are loaded automatically.

These are the details:

  • 1. Sensor settings
  • 2. Illustrations - multi-graph / virtualdevice

AND EVEN BETTER:

  • all experiment descriptions, configuration files and sample measurements are included on the "measure Cobra4" CD-ROM for FREE.

KEY WORDS IN SAMPLE EXPERIMENTS:

  • For each sample experiment, all associated key words are displayed automatically.
  • A single click on a keyword will immediately display help with detailed explanations.
  • This makes it possible to carry out all experiments very easily, quickly and reliably.

System requirements:

PC with min. Pentium 3, 512 MB RAM, 1 GB free space on the hard disk, DVD drive, USB 2.0, Microsoft ® Windows 7 up to Windows 10.

 

Experiment Item no.
Cobra4 Mobile-Link Basic Set Physics, incl. software 15601-88
Cobra4 Mobile-Link Basic Set Chemistry, incl. software 15602-88
Cobra4 Wireless/USB Basic Set Physics, incl. software measure 15605-88
Set Gas laws w. glass jacket & Cobra4, 230 V 43021-00
Set Gas laws w. glass jacket & Cobra4, 115 V 43021-01
Harmonic oscillations of spiral springs - linked in parallel and in series with Cobra4 P2132660
Free fall with Cobra4 P2130760
Moment of inertia and angular acceleration with Cobra4 and a precision pivot bearing P2131363
Ferromagnetic hysteresis with Cobra4 P2430760
Poisson's and Gaussian distribution of radioactive decay with Cobra4 (Influence of the dead time of the counter tube P2520360
Changes in the blood flow during smoking with Cobra4 P4020460
Charging and Decharging of a capacitor P1373560
Diodes as electrical valves P1373760
Diodes as rectifiers P1373860
Electrolysis P1375160
The permanent magnet DC motor P1376260
The series motor P1376360
Bridge rectifiers P1378360
How much air can our lungs contain with Cobra4 (spirometry) P8001060
Direct determination of lung volume from a spirogram P8001160
Does the lung volume depend on how tall you are? P8001260
Diagnosis of lung disease (FEV) with Cobra4 P8001360
Conversion of light into motion with a solar cell P9501160
Conversion of thermal energy into electrical energy and motion P9501260
Conversion of electrical energy into thermal energy P9501360
Conversion of electrical energy into mechanical energy and vice versa P9501460
Voltage and current of a solar cell - Influence of surface area and lighting P9502160
Voltage and current in a series and parallel connection of solar cells P9502260
Operating a LED with solar energy P9502360
The solar cell as a diode P9502460
Storage of electrical energy of a solar cell with the aid of an accumulator P9502560
Storage of the electric energy from a solar cell with theaid of capacitor P9502660
The characteristic current-voltage curves of a solar cell P9502760
Influence of the surface on the absorption of solar energy P9503160
The greenhouse effect P9503260
Heating water in a solar collector P9503360
Generation of hydrogen and oxygen and the characteristiccurve of a PEM electrolyseur P9504160
Faraday efficiency and energetic efficiency of a PEMelectrolyser P9504260
Current-voltage characteristic and power of a PEM fuel cell P9504560
Faraday efficiency and energetic efficiency of a PEM fuel cell P9504660
Efficiency of an electrolyseur-fuel cell-system P9504760
Electrical energy from wind energy - Influence of wind speed, wind direction and load P9505160
Influence of number of rotor blades P9505260
Storage of electric energy from wind energy with an accumulator P9505360
Storage of the electric energy won from wind energy in a capacitor P9505460
Current-voltage characteristic of a wind wheel P9505560
Running water driving a generator - determination of the power P9506360
Peltier effect: Cooling engine P9507160
Peltier effect: Heat pump P9507260
Pilot experiment for the use of ambient heat with the help o the peltier heat pump P9507360
Heating water using a parabolic trough P9508160
Model of a field of a parabolic troughs P9508260
Moments of inertia of different bodies/ Steiner's theorem with Cobra4 P2132860
Coil in the AC circuit with Cobra4 Xpert-Link P2440464
Determination of the isoelectric point of various amino acids with Cobra4 P4120160
Pulse at rest and during exercise P8000160
Cobra4 extension set for renewable energy: electric parameters, temperature 15608-88
Demo advanced Basic Set pH Titration Cobra4 12627-88
Inductance of solenoids with Cobra4 Xpert-Link P2440364
Coupled pendula with Cobra4 (advanced version) P2132560
Characteristic curves of semiconductors with Cobra4 P2410960
Newton's 2nd law/ demonstration track with Cobra4 P2130360
Measurement of the speed of sound in air with Cobra4 P2153060
Cobra4 Wireless, Basic set Chemistry, incl. software and german manual in case 12601-88
Computer interface for electricity measurements 12615-88

Follow us on
Facebook YouTube
PHYWE - excellence in science
  • 0
  •