Product details

Water, distilled 5 l

Water, distilled 5 l

Item no.: 31246-81

print
  • Description
  • Related Experiments
  • Downloads and Documents

 

Please note: To comply with EU regulation 1272/2008 CLP, PHYWE does not sell any chemicals to the general public. We only accept orders from resellers, professional users and research, study and educational institutions

 

Experiment Item no.
TESS advanced Biology Set Molecular Biology, consumables for 10 groups 13447-88
Electrophoresis of Plasmid DNA P8110100
Electrophoresis of Lambda DNA P8110200
Genetic fingerprinting P8110300
Paternity test P8110400
Water quality - contamination with heavy metals P0990162
The law of conservation of mass in chemical reactions P1134300
Osmosis - dependence of the osmotic pressure on the concentration P1135700
Enthalpy and entropy as driving forces of chemical reactions P1136300
Ammonia preparation from the elements (Haber-Bosch process) P1140700
Complex salts P1145500
Electrolytic deposition and quantity of electricity (Fara-day's first law) P1147500
Hydrogen in the redox series: normal hydrogen electrode P1148400
Distillation - determination ofthe alcohol content of wine P1308962
Chemical fountain P1310100
Conductivity of aqueous solutions of electrolytes P1353800
The connection between voltage and current in conductiveprocesses in liquids P1353900
Electrolysis P1354000
Galvanisation P1354100
Galvanic cells P1354200
The lead accumulator P1354300
Conductivity of aqueous solutions of electrolytes P1374900
Connection between voltage and current in conductive proces-ses in liquids P1375000
Electrolysis P1375100
Galvanisation P1375200
Galvanic cells P1375300
The lead accumulator P1375400
Capillary action (with support material) P1424902
The pH value of various soils P1521062
Salinity of soils and plant substrates P1521162
Density of liquids P2140100
Viscosity measurement with the falling ball viscometer P2140400
Surface tension of liquids P2140501
Polarimetry P2250200
Determination of the molar mass of a liquid P3010501
Determining the molecular weight of a polymer from intrinsic viscosity measurements P3010601
Partial molar volumes P3020501
Determination of the heat of formation for CO2 and CO (Hess' law) P3021601
Hess's law with Cobra4 P3021661
Solubility diagram of two partially miscible liquids P3030501
Solubility product with Cobra4 P3030862
Dissociation equilibrium with Cobra4 P3030960
Fractional distillation with the bubble tray column with Cobra4 P3031660
Chromatographic separation processes: Gas chromatography with Cobra4 P3031760
Reaction rate and activation energy of the acid hydrolysis of ethyl acetate P3050201
Kinetics of the inversion of saccharose P3050301
Temperature dependence of conductivity with Cobra4 P3060560
Conductivity of strong and weak electrolytes with Cobra4 P3060660
Conductivity titration with Cobra4 P3060760
Titration curves and buffering capacity with Cobra4 P3061660
Potentiometric pH titration (phosphoric acid in soft drinks) with Cobra4 P3061760
Absorption spectra and pKa values of p-methoxyphenol P3070401
Multicomponent analysis with spectrophotometry (mixed colour photometry) P3070501
Reaction kinetics with spectrophotometry P3070601
Cannizzaro reaction and reaction of benzaldehyde with ethylene glycol P3101600
Ammonia preparation from the elements (Haber-Bosch process) P3110200
Combustion of ammonia to produce nitrogen dioxide - Ostwald process P3110300
Redox reactions between metals and metal oxides (thermite process) P3110600
Avogadro's law P3111000
Redox Volumetric Titration: Cerimetry with Cobra4 P3121060
Determination of the isoelectric point of various amino acids with Cobra4 P4120160
Ionic permeability of the cell membrane with Cobra4 P4120260
Determination of the Michaelis constant with Cobra4 P4120360
Substrate inhibition of enzymes with Cobra4 P4120460
Enzyme inhibition (poisoning of enzymes) with Cobra4 P4120560
Fundamental microbiological working methods P4140100
Evidence of the spread of bacteria P4140200
Evidence of the effect of antibiotics, chemotherapeutics and disinfectants P4140500
The effects of acids on metals P7157500
Preparation and properties of hydrochloric acid P7157700
Preparation and properties of carbonic acid P7158300
Ammonia- comparison of gas and aqueous solutions P7158750
Aqueous solubility of ammonia P7158800
Preparation and properties of a lime water/magnesium hydro-xide solution P7158900
The detection of carbon with lime-water P7170100
The detection of sulphur P7170500
The homologous series of the alkanes P7170800
The reactivity of the alkanes P7170900
The characterisation of ethylene P7171000
The characterisation of ethine (acetylene) P7171100
Removal of paraffins by urea P7171500
The properties of homologous series of alcohols P7172100
Polyhydric alcohols P7172200
The acidic character of carboxcyclic (alkane) acids P7172800
Iron cloride test / Formation of verdigris P7172900
Esters of acetic acid P7173000
Esters of various alkane acids P7173100
The splitting of esters P7173200
Production of soap P7173300
The properties of soap P7173400
Properties of plastics (2): Determination of the densities ofplastic P7180500
Step-growth polymerisation (2): Production of nylon P7181300
Polyaddition (2): Polyurethane formation P7181700
Procedure for producing Quark P7185200
The solubility of fats P7185300
The composition of fats P7185600
Detection of fats with dyes P7185900
Detection of methanol P7186200
Tanning matter in tea P7186300
Active agents in pepper P7186500
The term carbohydrate P7186600
The solubility of carbohydrates P7186700
The detection of glucose with Fehling's solution P7186800
Reducing properties of glucose P7186900
Fructose P7187000
Lactose P7187100
Detection of starch P7187200
Composition of starch P7187400
Wheat gluten P7187500
Pectins P7187600
Cleavage of starch during digestion P7187700
Detection of vitamin C P7187800
Ammonia in liquorice P7188200
Phosphate in meat products P7188300
Detection of nitrite in meat products P7188400
Enzymatic browning P7188500
Emulsifying agents P7188700
Enzymatic cleavage of proteins P7188800
Catalases P7188900
Water supply of plants P8011700
Conditions necessary for photosynthesis P8011800
The green leaf pigment P8011900
Protein containing nutrients P8012600
Digestion in the mounth P8012700
Digestion in the stomach P8012800
Digestible and indesgestible protein P8012900
The function of the bile P8013000
Digestion in the intestine P8013100
The sense of taste P8013600
Heating water in a solar collector P9503360
Generation of hydrogen and oxygen and the characteristiccurve of a PEM electrolyseur P9504160
Chemicals set Biochemistry & plant physiology 65980-10
TESS advanced Electronics EEP 2 consumables for 10 groups 13478-88
TESS advanced Biology consumables for 10 groups 13487-88
Chemicals for demo experiments chemistry, complete set 30590-88
Exp.chem.demo,chemicals suppl. 30591-88
Exp.chem.demo,basic chemicals 30592-88
Chemicals f.bio.dem.exp.ecology 30815-65
Lambert Beers law, photometry of copper sulfate P7110160
Chemical set for Basic Set pH Titration Cobra4 12627-10
Properties of Matter,hardness, colour,magnetisability,water, solubility P7150102
Acidic or basic character of solutions P7150104
Properties of matter - boiling point P7150301
Properties of matter - density determination P7150501
Properties of mixtures P7150601
Mixture separations - filtration, magnatic separation P7150901
Mixture separation - chromatography P7151101
Comparison of a physical process and a chemical reaction P7151201
Dissolution processes on liquids P7151801
Conductive and non-conductive materials P6101300
Acids and their effect on indicators P7510100
The effect of acids and bases on natural and synthetic indicators P7510200
Identification of buffers with indicators P7510300
Saline solutions and their effect on various indicators P7510400
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510500
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510562
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with the aid of several indicators P7510600
Titration of a weak acid with a strong base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510700
Titration of a weak acid with a strong basewith Cobra4 P7510762
Titration of a weak base with a strong acid with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510800
Titration of a weak acid with a weak base with the aid of a suitable indicator P7510900
Titration of a weak acid with a weak base with Cobra4 P7510962
Titration of a polyprotic acid with a strong base with the aid a suitable indicator P7511000
Titration of a polyprotic acid with a strong with Cobra4 P7511062
Determining the pKa value of a weak acid with half titration P7511100
Anion analysis with precipitation reactions P7511300
Determination of chloride by Fajans P7511400
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong acid with Cobra4 P7511562
Titration of a buffer solution with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511662
Experimental confirmation: Henderson-Hasselbalch with Cobra4 P7511762
Titration of an acidic soft drink with a strong base with Cobra4 P7511862
Student set Substances in everyday use, necessary accessories, TESS beginner Sciences 13430-88
Conductive and non-conductive materials P6101301
Protecting against corrosion by passification P7402000
The solubility products of silver halides P7401700
The detection of carbon with lime-water P1149701
Protein containing nutrients P1256101
TESS advanced Electronics Basic Set consumables for 10 group 13471-88
Electrical conductivity of solutions of salts P1145701
Conductive and non-conductive materials with SMARTsense P6101369
We visit a wastewater treatmen plant with SMARTsense P1521669
Salinity of soils and plant substrates with SMARTsense P1521169
The pH value of various soils with SMARTsense P1521069
Acidity changes of a watercourse with SMARTsense P1520869
TESS advanced Analytic Chemistry, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 13439-88
Student set Food chemistry, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups, TESS advanced Chemistry 13485-88
TESS advanced Electrochemical measurement set, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 30505-10
TESS advanced Organic Chemistry, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 13438-88
TESS advanced Chemistry of polymers, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 13483-88
TESS advanced Chemistry Acids, Bases, Salts, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 13436-88
DEMO advanced Electricity necessary accessories 15570-01
Determination of the molar masses of metals P1309462
Titration of a strong acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P7510569
Determination of the microbial count P4140400
TESS advanced Inorganic Chemistry, consumables and chemicals for 10 groups 13301-10
DEMO advanced Renewable Energy Basic Set , necessary accessories 15580-01
Separation of a mixture of liquids by distillation P1132500
Properties of lithium, sodium and potassium P1137300
Reaction of magnesium and calcium with water - hydroxideformation P1138000
Binding of nitrogen by base metals P1140500
Graphite and diamond P1142200
Properties of aluminium P1143400
Acidic, neutral and alkaline reactions of solutions of salts P1145600
Dependence of the reaction velocity on the type of substance I P1149100
Dependence of the reaction velocity on the concentration (Landolt reaction) P1149300
Dependence of the reaction velocity on the temperature P1149400
Keto-enol tautomerism of ethyl acetoacetate P1154000
Detection of quinine in tonic water P1259800
Model experiment on the desulphurisation of flue gas P1310000
Molten-salt electrolysis P1310500
PEM fuel cell P1312000
Acidity changes of a watercourse P1520862
Raised bog and fen P1521262
We visit a wastewater treatment plant P1521662
Surface tension with the ring method (Du Nouy method) P2140500
Vapour pressure of water below 100°C - molar heat of vaporisation P2340200
Determination of the enthalpy of vaporisation of liquids with Cobra4 P3020461
Determination of the mixing enthalpy of binary fluid mixtures with Cobra4 P3020661
Determination of the hydration enthalpy of an electrolyte (solution enthalpy) with Cobra4 P3020761
Determination of the enthalpy of neutralisation with Cobra4 P3020861
Determination of the melting enthalpy of a pure substance with Cobra4 P3020961
Boiling point elevation - Raoult's law P3021001
Boiling point elevation - Raoult's law with Cobra4 P3021060
Freezing point depression P3021101
Determination of the enthalpy of combustion with a calorimetric bomb P3021401
Determination of the heat of formation of water P3021501
Determination of the heating value of fuel oil and of the calorific value of olive oil P3021701
Determination of molar masses via a measurement of the boiling point elevation (ebullioscopy) P3021900
Determination of molar masses via a measurement of the freezing point depression (cryoscopy) P3022000
Miscibility gap in a ternary system P3030601
Complex formation equilibrium / equilibrium constant P3031001
Dissociation constants P3031101
Rectification - the number of theoretical trays in a distillation column P3031501
Sublimation and solubility of iodine P3031900
Adsorption isotherms P3040801
Determination of the activity coefficient by a conductivity measurement with Cobra4 P3060862
Nernst equation with Cobra4 P3060962
Electrode kinetics: The hydrogen overpotential of metals with Cobra4 P3061861
Determination of Faraday's constant P3062101
Electrogravimetric determination of copper P3062201
Absorption of light (UV-VIS spectroscopy) P3070101
Reduction - reducing agents - redox process P3100300
Haloalkanes: Grignard reagent P3101000
Toluene: Bromination in the nucleus P3101300
Preparation of p-toluenesulfonic acid P3101500
Sulphur trioxide - the sulphuric acid contact process P3110400
Preparation of iron from oxidic ores (blast furnace process) P3110500
Cracking of hydrocarbons P3110800
Chromatographic separation processes: thin layer chromatography (TLC) P3120400
Titration of a polyvalent acid with a strong base with Cobra4 P3121260
Briggs-Rauscher reaction with Cobra4 - classical clock reaction P3121660
Microbial decomposition of mineral oil P4100900
Hardness of water P7155201
Preparation and properties of sulphurous acid P7157800
Oxidation of sulphurous acid P7158100
Preparation and properties of sulphuric acid P7158200
Brönsted acids: conductivity comparison of molten and dis-solved oxalic acid P7158400
Safety precautions to be taken when handling lyes P7158600
Alkalis - constituents of hous ehold detergents P7158700
Preparation and properties of sodium hydroxide solution P7159000
Alkali formation due to a reaction of base metals with water - qualitative determination of the conductivity of solution P7159100
Alkali formation due to a reaction of metal oxides with wa-ter P7159200
Reaction of alkalis with aluminium - alkali strength P7159300
Salt formation due to a reaction of acids with alkalis P7159400
Salt formation due to a reaction of acids with metal oxides P7159500
Salt formation from chemical elementsreaction of zinc and iron with sulphur and iodine P7159600
Salt formation by precipitation reaction - qualitative determination of chlorids and sulphates P7159700
Hydrolysis of salts P7159800
Thermal decomposition of salts P7159900
Osmosis: a "chemical garden" P7160000
The characterisation of methane P7170700
The cracking of petroleum P7171300
The characterisation of acetone P7172500
Production of soap P7185500
Potatoe starch and paste P7187300
Why is the base metal aluminium so non-corrosive? P7401900
Electrolytic deposition and quantity of electricity (Fara-day's first law) P1147501
Water quality - contamination detection with SMARTsensewith heavy metals P0990169

Follow us on
Facebook YouTube
PHYWE - excellence in science
  • 0
  •